Background-image
Swim Groups
The Alameda Gators Swim Team offers training and practice groups for swimmers of all ages and ability levels. It is the goal of the Alameda Gators Swim Team to offer age specific training for all of our athletes geared towards challenging each individual and developing each individual to the best of THEIR abilities.

For the convenience of our club members, we use only POOL SITES in Alameda. See below for specific practice locations of specific groups.
 
 
YEAR-ROUND PRACTICE GROUPS 
 
1. Copper Group
Coaches:  Jared Thompson, Ariel Pun, Ben Ingram
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 4:30-5:30pm
Location:  Lincoln Pool
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 2-4 times a week, depending on age and personal objectives
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is optional
Minimum requirements for placement this group:
  • Able to swim one lap of 25 yard pool unassisted and without stopping
  • No specific skill level required in any of the competitive strokes.
2. Nickel Group
Coaches:  Jared Thompson, Ariel Pun, Ben Ingram
Schedule: Monday-Friday, 5:30-6:30 pm
Location:  Lincoln Pool
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 2-4 times a week, depending on age and personal objectives
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is optional
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to swim backstroke and freestyle mistake free.
  • Able to swim competent breaststroke and butterfly.
  • Able to pay attention during most of practice without having to be reminded
3. Steel Group
Coach:  Bret Garvine
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 4:30-5:30pm
Location:  Franklin Pool
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 2-4 times a week, depending on age and personal objectives
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is encouraged
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to swim two legal laps of each stroke without fins.
  • No specific time requirements because swimmers of different levels in this group can swim equally well but not at the same speed.
5. Bronze Group
Coach:  Bret Garvine
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 4:30-5:30pm
Location:  Franklin Pool
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 2-4 times a week, depending on age and personal objectives
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is encouraged
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 100 yards freestyle and 50 yards all other strokes.
  • Able to keep a tight streamline leaving every wall.
  • Makes legal turns for all strokes.
  • Test set:  16x50s - 4 free (:50) 4 IM order (1:00). Second time through faster than first. 1:00 rest at halfway mark
6. Silver Group
Coach: Marshall Dortch 
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:00-5:45pm
Location:  Emma Hood
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 3-5 times a week
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is encouraged
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 200 yards freestyle and 100 yards other strokes.
  • Able to execute fast streamline kicks off every wall and breakout with momentum.
  • Test set: 10x100s 3 free (1:30); 1 specialty (interval varies) 1 IM (1:45). Second time hold faster than 1st. 1:00 rest at halfway mark
7. Gold and Pre-Senior Groups
Coach:  Marshall Dortch
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:00-5:45 pm
Location:  Emma Hood
Attendance: Minimum 4 days a week
Competitions: Offered monthly; attendance is encouraged
Group requirements:
  • Looking for athletes to be able to set goals and learn to be accountable for reaching those goals.
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (3 on 1:40, 1 on 1:35, 1 on 1:30) x 2
8. Senior Group
Coach:  Marshall Dortch
Workouts:  Monday-Friday, 5:30-7:00 am and 4:00-5:45 pm
Location:  Emma Hood
Attendance:  5 afternoon practices a week and at least one morning practice a week (6 total practices).
Competitions: Minimum of one meet day per month expected. 
Group requirements:
  • Looking for swimmers to set goals, commit to training, and be consistently attending meets.
  • Looking for swimmers to develop into leaders and begin dryland and light weight training
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (1 on 1:30, 2 on 1:25, 2 on 1:20) x 2
9. Elite Senior Group
Coach:  Neal Hamilton
Workouts:  Monday-Friday, 5:30-7:00 am and 5:30-7:30 pm
Location:  Emma Hood (am), Franklin Pool (pm)
Attendance:  Minimum of 8 practices/week (5 afternoon and 3 morning). Total of 10 practices offered per week.
Competitions: One full meet (2+ days) required per month. 
Group requirements:
  • Swimmers are ready to dedicate themselves completely to swimming. Requires a higher level of training and higher level of dedication to meets. This is most elite level of athletes on ALGA. Qualifying for this group will be based heavily on dedication.
  • Swimmers must pass test set of:
    • 2x 300's (4:00)
    • 2x 200's (2:40)
    • 2 x 100's (1:20)  0:45 rest in between sets
    • 8x 25's underwater kick (:35) - Dolphin down; Flutter back

 

SEASONAL PRACTICE GROUP
 
Coaches:  Jared Thompson, Ariel Pun, Ben Ingram
Schedule:  Monday-Thursday, 6:30-7:30pm
Location:  Lincoln Pool
Attendance: Swimmers are encouraged to attend 2-4 times a week, depending on age and personal objectives
Competitions: Not encouraged
Skill levels offered:  Equivalent of Copper, Nickel, Steel and Bronze (see details, above)
 
Sponsors
Partners
La+Val%27s+Pizza